Tuesday, October 29

[Webcast] United Nations Web TV: Live Schedule (29 October, 2013)

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Tuesday, 29 October 2013
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the latest videos published on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2013-10-28


04:00 AM - 12:00 PM        17th session of the Universal Periodic Review (UPR) (Palais des Nations, Geneva, 21 October - 1 November 2013)
Review of Chad and Israel.
http://www.ohchr.org/EN/HRBodies/UPR/Pages/UPRMain.aspx

09:45 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout

10:00 AM        (CR.3) 4th Committee: 16th meeting
Comprehensive review of the whole question of peacekeeping operations in all their aspects (interactive dialogue followed by a general debate) (item 53)
Fourth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fourth/index.shtml

10:00 AM        (TCC) 6th Committee: 18th meeting
-  Report of the International Law Commission on the work of its sixty third and sixty-fifth sessions [81]
Sixth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/sixth/index.shtml

10:00 AM        Security Council: Open debate on Security Council Working Methods in connection with the agenda item “Implementation of the note by the President of the Security Council (S/2010/507)”.
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2010/507

10:00 AM         General Assembly: 38th plenary meeting - Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America against Cuba [item 40]
(a) Report of the Secretary-General (A/68/116)
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=A/68/116
(b) Draft resolution (A/68/L.6)
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=A/68/l.6

10:00 AM        (CR.1) 3rd Committee: 31st meeting
Human Rights [69b - 69c] - Special procedures
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml

10:00 AM        (CR.2) 2nd Committee: 24th meeting
Agriculture development, food security and nutrition [item 25]
Introductory statements, followed by “question time” and General discussion
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

10:30 AM        Press Conference: Ms. Margaret Sekaggya, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders and Mr. Pavel Sulyandziga, Chair of the Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises.

12:00 PM        Noon Briefing and guest: Mr. John Ging, Director of Operations for the UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA).

01:15 PM        Press Conference: Commission of Inquiry on the situation of human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea.
Speakers: Mr. Michael Kirby, Chair, Mr. Marzuki Darusman (who is also the Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the DPRK) and Ms. Sonja Biserko, Commission members.
The United Nations Human Rights Council has established a Commission of Inquiry to investigate systematic, widespread and grave violations of human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea. It has provided oral updates on its work to the Human Rights Council in September 2013 and to the General Assembly in October 2013. These included: Violations of the right to food, violations associated with prison camps, torture and inhuman treatment, arbitrary detention, discrimination, violations of freedom of expression, violations of the right to life, violations of freedom of movement, and enforced disappearances, including in the form of abductions of nationals of other States.


01:15 PM        (CR.1) The role, protection and effective participation of human rights defenders in development.
This side event will consider the role of human rights defenders in identifying, preventing, mitigating and remedying the adverse impacts of large-scale development projects. Furthermore, it will discuss the responsibility of States, corporations and multilateral development actors in ensuring that human rights defenders can undertake their work in a safe and enabling environment.
[Organised by the Permanent Mission of Norway to the United Nations and International Service for Human Rights (ISHR)]
Programme (pdf):
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/131029-hr-defenders.pdf

03:00 PM        (CR.3) 1st Committee: 19th meeting - Thematic discussion on specific subjects and introduction and consideration of all draft resolutions submitted under agenda items, including:
(a) Exchange with the High Representative for Disarmament Affairs and other high-level officials in the field of arms control and disarmament
(b) Panel discussions and exchanges with independent experts
First Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/first/index.shtml

03:00 PM         Press Conference: Mr. Heiner Bielefeldt, Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief.

03:00 PM        (CR.1) 3rd Committee: 32nd meeting
Human Rights [69b - 69c] - Special procedures
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml


No comments:

Post a Comment

You can write whatever you want, but technically, the precise mathematical-statistical forecast of earthquakes based on information about the behavior of wild and domestic animals, birds, fish, and individuals available from 1995, with the advent of social networking.

THE STRUCTURE OF INPUT BIG DATA: API applications to social networks

Loading...