Friday, October 28

[Webcast] United Nations Web TV: Live Schedule (Friday, 28 October 2016)

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Friday, 28 October 2016
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-5), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the latest videos published on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2016-10-27

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM        General Assembly: 35th plenary meeting.
Election of fourteen members of the Human Rights Council [item 114 (d)].
[The General Assembly will also pay tribute to the memory of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej, late King of Thailand.]


10:00 AM - 01:00 PM        (CR.2) Second Committee.
Economic and Financial Committee.
Dialogue of the Executive Secretaries of the Regional Commissions.
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

10:00 AM - 01:00 PM        (CR.4) Fourth Committee: 18th meeting.
Special Political and Decolonization Committee.
- Effects of atomic radiation.
- Comprehensive review of special political missions (Conclusion of General debate)
Fourth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fourth/index.shtml

10:00 AM - 01:00 PM        (CR.6) Pronouncement of Synopsis of the United Nations Appeals Tribunal (UNAT) Judgments.
http://www.un.org/en/oaj/appeals/

10:00 AM - 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 35th meeting.
Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee.
-  Promotion and protection of human rights.
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM        Security Council Media Stakeout

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM        Security Council: Cooperation between the United Nations and regional and subregional organizations in maintaining international peace and security (7796th meeting).
- Collective Security Treaty Organization, Shanghai Cooperation Organization and Commonwealth of Independent States
- Letter dated 14 October 2016 from the Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to the United Nations addressed to the Secretary-General (S/2016/867)
http://www.un.org/ga/search/view_doc.asp?symbol=S/2016/867

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM        Press Conference: The UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian territories occupied since 1967, Mr. Michael Lynk.

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM        (CR.3) Fifth Committee: 9th meeting.
Administrative and Budgetary Committee.
-  Pattern of Conferences.
-  Human Resources Management
Fifth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fifth/index.shtml

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM        Press Conference: The UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the State of Eritrea, Ms. Sheila B. Keetharuth.

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM        Press Conference: The Global Sustainable Transport Outlook Report.
The report will be launched by the two co-chairs of the UN Secretary-General's High-Level Advisory Group on Sustainable Transport, Mr. Martin Lundstedt, CEO of Volvo and Ms. Carolina Toha, Mayor of Santiago, Chile.
https://sustainabledevelopment.un.org/topics/sustainabletransport/highleveladvisorygroup

01:15 PM - 02:30 PM        (CR.12) Colombian women continue the quest for peace.
In the aftermath of the plebiscite, Colombian women continue the quest for peace
Organized by the Permanent Mission of Norway
Flyer:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/161028pm-colombia-women.pdf

03:00 PM - 04:00 PM        Press Conference: The UN Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief, Mr. Heiner Bielefeldt.

03:00 PM - 06:00 PM        (CR.12) Launch of the Report of the Secretary-General's high-level advisory group on sustainable transport.
Organized by the division for Sustainable Development / Department of Economic and Social Affairs
https://sustainabledevelopment.un.org/topics/sustainabletransport/highleveladvisorygroup

03:00 PM - 06:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 36th meeting.
Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee.
-  Promotion and protection of human rights.
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml

03:00 PM - 06:00 PM        (CR.4) First Committee: 23rd meeting.
Disarmament and International Security Committee.
Action on all draft resolutions and decisions submitted under agenda items (items 89 to 105)
First Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/first/index.shtml

03:00 PM - 06:00 PM        (TCC) Sixth Committee: 25th meeting.
Legal Committee.
-  Report of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law on the work of its forty-ninth session.
-  Report of the International Law Commission on the work of its sixty-eighth session.
Sixth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/sixth/index.shtml

03:00 PM - 06:00 PM        (CR.8) Member States Briefing.
Organized by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)


06:30 PM - 09:00 PM        (ECOSOC) Yoga and the United Nations Culture of Peace Program.
Yoga and the UN Culture of Peace Event presents an emphasis on philosophical and psychological influences of yoga, as well as the impact yoga has on spiritual, mental and physical overall balance and wellbeing. Benefits of yoga on universal harmony and peace in the world are explored during the discussions, along with scientific research proving the advantages of practicing yoga for healthier communities and individuals.
Organized by the Permanent Mission of Nepal to the UN  
Programme:
http://www.un.org/webcast/pdfs/161028-yoga.pdf

No comments:

Post a Comment

You can write whatever you want, but technically, the precise mathematical-statistical forecast of earthquakes based on information about the behavior of wild and domestic animals, birds, fish, and individuals available from 1995, with the advent of social networking.

THE STRUCTURE OF INPUT BIG DATA: API applications to social networks

Loading...