Saturday, October 24

[Webcast] United Nations Web TV: Live Schedule (Monday, 26 October 2015)

United Nations Web TV Live Schedule for Monday, 26 October 2015
All indicated times are New York time (GMT-4), (Approximate ending time)

http://webtv.un.org

Watch the latest videos published on UN Web TV: http://webtv.un.org/search?term=2015-10-23

10:00 AM - 01:00 PM        (CR.2) Second Committee: 18th meeting.
Economic and Financial Committee.
Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources (A/70/82–E/2015/13) [item 64]
- Introductory statement, followed by “question time”
- General discussion
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

10:00 AM - 01:00 PM        (TCC) Sixth Committee: 16th meeting.
Legal Committee.
1.        United Nations Programme of Assistance in the Teaching, Study, Dissemination and Wider Appreciation of International Law
2.        Administration of justice at the United Nations
3.        Observer status for the International Civil Defence Organization in the General Assembly
4.        Observer status for the Indian Ocean Rim Association in the General Assembly - Action on draft resolution A/C.6/70/L.8  [item 172]
Sixth Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/sixth/index.shtml

10:00 AM - 01:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 27th meeting.
Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee.
Promotion and protection of human rights.
Introductory statements, followed by interactive dialogues.
- Independent Expert on the promotion of a democratic and equitable international order
- Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of human rights
- Independent Expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of States on the full enjoyment of human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml

10:00 AM - 01:00 PM        (CR.4) First Committee: 16th meeting.
Disarmament and International Security Committee.
Thematic discussion on item subjects and introduction and consideration of all draft resolutions and decisions submitted under agenda items (items 88 to 105)
- Conventional weapons cluster [Introduction by the Chair of the Second Meeting of Governmental Experts on the Implementation of the Programme of Action on Small Arms and Light Weapons]
First Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fourth/index.shtml

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM        Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.

01:15 PM - 02:15 PM        Press Conference: Mr. Alfred De Zayas, Independent Expert on the promotion of a democratic and equitable international order and Ms. Victoria Tauli-Corpuz, Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples.

03:00 PM - 04:00 PM        (GA Hall) General Assembly: 39th plenary meeting.
Sport for development and peace: building a peaceful and better world through sport and the Olympic ideal: draft resolution (A/70/L.3) [item 12]


03:00 PM - 04:00 PM        Press Conference: Mr. Idriss Jazairy, Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of human rights.

03:00 PM - 06:00 PM        (CR.2) Second Committee: 19th meeting.
Economic and Financial Committee.
1.        Macroeconomic policy questions [item 18]
2.        Follow-up to and implementation of the outcomes of the International Conferences on Financing for Development (A/70/320 and A/70/85-E/2015/77) [item 19]
- Introductory statements, followed by “question time”
- General discussion
Second Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/second/index.shtml

03:00 PM - 06:00 PM        (CR.1) Third Committee: 28th meeting.
Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee.
Promotion and protection of human rights.
Introductory statements, followed by interactive dialogues.
- Special Rapporteur in the field of cultural rights
- Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms while countering terrorism
- Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation and guarantees of non-recurrence
Third Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/third/index.shtml

03:00 PM - 06:00 PM        (CR.4) First Committee: 17th meeting.
Disarmament and International Security Committee.
- Conventional weapons cluster (continued)
First Committee website:
http://www.un.org/en/ga/fourth/index.shtml

No comments:

Post a Comment

You can write whatever you want, but technically, the precise mathematical-statistical forecast of earthquakes based on information about the behavior of wild and domestic animals, birds, fish, and individuals available from 1995, with the advent of social networking.

THE STRUCTURE OF INPUT BIG DATA: API applications to social networks

Loading...